All To Play For In Marshall Cup Groups

Carlton YMCA, Arthurlie FC Amateurs,Motherwell Thistle and Lochgilphead Red Star top their respective Groups in the Jimmy Marshall Summer Cup, but there is all to play for, writes Tom Scott.

Parkhall and Hillington are challenging in Group A, behind Carlton.

First-season and unbeaten, Arthurlie, need a point to see off St Convals, Glenburn, Neilston and Busby in Group B.

Motherwell Thistle have full points from two Group C fixtures, but some clubs have yet to kick a ball due to the recent Government restrictions.

With three wins on the bounce in Group D, Lochgilphead must reckon they win go into the knock-out stages.

Thanks again to STEPHEN CONNELLY (Arthurlie FC Amateurs) for his continued help contacting myself with results and group placings.

At present, only Arthurlie, through Stephen, have submitted reports/ team line-ups and goal scorers.

If YOUR CLUB would like to follow his example, please email directly with after-match details.

Arthurlie Out To Continue Superb Marshall Cup Run

Can first-season Arthurlie FC Amateurs notch-up win Number 4 in the Jimmy Marshall Summer Cup Group Stages, writes Tom Scott.

LAST WEEK’S RESULT || Glenburn Athletic 0, Arthurlie 3.

Starting XI: Ryan Truesdale, Mikey McCready, Michael Connelly, Joe O’Hara, Blair Hughes (Lee McDonagh), James Wiseman, Ryan McNeill, Connor McCabe, Jack Doherty (Jamie Cochran), Sean Ross, Kyle Elrick.

Sub not used: Josh Healy.

Goal scorers: Kyle Elrick (Pen), Sean Ross, Connor McCabe.

Coach Stephen Connelly revealed: “The boys were a bit disappointed in the overall performance, but to come away with three goals and a clean sheet, they found a different way to get the job done.”

“Once we went ahead, we had to soak up a bit of pressure from Glenburn for a period before half time, but the second goal just before half time really put us in control.”

“The strike from Connor for the third goal was top drawer and sealed another good win.”

“We now need a point to reach the Semi-Finals, but our aim is to keep improving and building confidence by winning games.”

NEXT MATCH

Arthurlie v Busby.
Saturday 12th June.
Kick off 2.00pm.
Dunterlie Park, Barrhead.
Jimmy Marshall Cup, Matchday 4.

Three Friendlies Wanted by St Joe’s

St Joseph’s AFC have three dates available in July for friendlies, writes Tom Scott.

St Joe’s would like to hear from Clubs who can play them in friendlies on any of the following dates: JULY 17th (Away), JULY 24th (Home), and JULY 31st (Away).

Manager Adjie MacColl revealed:

“We have a park booked at Scotstoun for the home game on July 24th. Kick-off 2pm.”

“The first date would be away from home, and if restrictions still remain in place, perhaps a Club outside Glasgow would care to play us for the other away game on July 31st.”

“I have been told next season will start on August 7th.”

Interested Clubs should contact St Joseph’s AFC via their Social Media Pages.

Dynamo Bid To Clinch Central Scottish League Title

Castlemilk Dynamo are 90 minutes away from being crowned Spark of Genius Central Scottish League Division 1A champions, writes Tom Scott.

Dynamo take on Steins Thistle at Toryglen (2pm).

Manager Gary Hamilton, his backroom staff and players know they are already on song for the Premier Division next season as one of four promoted clubs.

There are several huge games in the Premier Division… watch this space.

Stirling Amateur Summer League

Three top-class fixtures are listed for this afternoon (Saturday) in the eight-club Summer League, writes Tom Scott.

Cambusbarron v Riverside, Beechwood Albion v Milton and Dunipace v Doune Castle.

Braehead v Dunblane Soccer Academy has been held over due to the latter’s participation in the knock-out stages of the William Turner Challenge Cup.

Moving further ahead, have a look at forthcoming games on the schedule:

MATCH DAY 2 – Tuesday, June 15 – Dunipace v Braehead.

Wednesday, June 16 – Milton v Cambusbarron, Dunblane v Riverside and Doune Castle v Beechwood Albion.

MATCH DAY 3 – Saturday, June 19 – Riverside v Dunipace.

Monday, June 21 – Beechwood Albion v Braehead, Cambusbarron v Dunblane, and Milton v Doune Castle.

Can Doune Boss Ward Off Castle Rivals?

George Ward and his backroom staff are just hours away from making their official debut at Doune Castle, writes Tom Scott.

From this afternoon (June 12) until late July, Castle join seven other well-known clubs – including organisers Cambusbarron Rovers – trying to win the Stirling Amateur Summer League.

The list is impressive.

Riverside, Beechwood Albion, Milton, Braehead, Dunblane Soccer Academy and Dunipace AFC.

Craig Tully and Crawford Bell, who formed previous Doune Castle Management, made an outstanding contribution over a two-year period.

Joining George Wood, who has previously been in charge at Callander and Steins, are Kenny Ferguson, Sam McCue and Bob Angus

Everyone has been impressed with their work since stelling in as they attempt to maintain the Doune Castle tradition and success at Moray Park.

NOTE: Braehead FC v Dunblane S.C. is off today as the latter have a knock-out fixture against Dumbarton Academy FP AFC in the William Turner Challenge Cup.

ATTENTION ALL CLUBS: After each game email me directly with a small report and full-name goal scorers.

Memorial Trophy Quarter-Final Showdown

Kingdom of Fife AFA President Mr Walter Clarke has mapped out the Quarter-Final route for Clubs in the Jon Harrison Memorial Trophy this afternoon (Saturday), writes Tom Scott.

Together with Referee Appointments, here is the line-up:

JON HARRISON MEMORIAL COMPETITION

12 JUNE K.O. 2pm

Game 1 – Balgonie Scotia v Cupar Hearts:

Alan Duncan.

Game 2 – Lochgelly v Kennoway.

Garry Bowman.

Game 3 – St Andrews Colts v Kinross Colts

Amateurs. Norrie Neish.

Game 4 – Kirkcaldy YMCA v Leven United.

Michael Gill

I look forward to receiving score lines from the games.

And if CLUBS would like to email me directly with their full-name goal scorers and a report, we can share YOUR victory with readers at Scottish Amateur Football News.

Dawson Hat-Trick Stuns Sauchie

Gregor Dawson netted a hat-trick as Beechwood Albion defeated Sauchie Juniors Development Squad in an excellent friendly, writes Tom Scott.

Sauchie Juniors Development 0,

Beechwood Albion 4.

Scorers: Gregor Dawson ⚽️⚽️⚽️.

and David Heaver ⚽️.

Beechwood travelled the short journey to Lornshill Academy to play Sauchie Juniors Development Squad, in what was a muggy night in Alloa.

Beechwood, sponsored by King Robert Hotel, started slowly but managed to get a bit of possession and control in the game around the 20-minute mark.

Sauchie, who had a youthful line-up, played some good stuff at times and were up for the battle.

Beechwood came close to opening the scoring, when David Heaver managed to find Kyle Wishart with a good through ball, Kyle’s effort, however, just went past the far post.

Sauchie probed and tried to get down the flanks but Stevie Gilvear and Hamish Watt had both sides covered.

Beechwood took the lead around 35 minutes. A free kick around the centre circle was played into the box from David Little, Gregor Dawson managed to get away from his defender and flick the ball over the keeper’s head. 1-0.

It was 2-0 ten minutes later. On the stroke of half time, good play down the right from Stevie Gilvear and David Heaver, saw the latter whip in a beautiful cross, and that man Gregor was there again to stab home.

HALF-TIME: 2-0.

The message from the Beechwood Management was simple at the break:

“play the way we were, and we will win the second half.”

Sauchie made a few changes at the break and the fresh legs made an impact.

Their two front men pressing the defence into a couple of mistakes.

However, Beechwood made it 3-0, and Gregor Dawson completed his hat-trick.

Hamish Watt’s free kick was deflected into the path of Gregor, who lofted the ball over the keeper.

Delight for young Gregor, who is developing with every game.

Sauchie nearly got a goal back – a misplaced pass-back, but Davie Little made a superb goal line clearance to deny them.

With the game stopping and starting via changes it was difficult for both teams to keep the momentum going.

With 5 minutes remaining, David Heaver tapped home to make it 4-0, after good work from Kyle Wishart on the right.

His effort was saved, but the ball rolled to Heaver and it was an easy tap home.

FULL-TIME: SAUCHIE 0, BEECHWOOD ALBION 4.

Overall, a good performance from the lads against a decent wee Sauchie outfit.

Some exceptional individual performances – notably MOTM Gregor Dawson, who was everywhere on the park.

Kyle Wishart, who was busy chasing everything from start to finish.

This Saturday, Beechwood Albion line-up against Milton Amateurs in their first game within the Stirling Summer League Competition.

Kick- off is 2pm at their Clark Street venue.

Excitement Builds In Premier Spring Cup

Delays due to travel bans have been put aside
– thank goodness – and the Greater Glasgow Premier AFL – organised FN TeamWear – sponsored Spring Cup has hit the Semi-Finals, writes Tom Scott.

In the Quarter-Final Place Play-Off, GSC Amateurs and Houston United finished 2-2. GSC won 5-4 on penalties.

Quarter-Final Results:

EK YM 3, Carluke Thistle 3 AET.

Carluke won 6-5 on penalties.

St Patricks FP AFC 2, Newshot 3.

Vale of Leven AFC 4, West Cliff 2.

Today (Saturday, June 12)

Glenvale AFC meet GSC Amateurs in the remaining Quarter-Final.

Semi-Finals: Tuesday, June 15

Glenvale or GSC Amateurs v Carluke Thistle.

Wednesday, June 16.

Vale of Leven AFC v Newshot.

Final is scheduled for June 26

* No Match Reports/ Goal scorers were submitted for publication by Clubs this week. Hopefully, Managers/ Coaches will respond and supply Semi-Final details in full.