Spring Cup Crackers On The Way

The Greater Glasgow Premier AFL will swing back into action this month with the FN Teamwear Spring Cup, writes Tom Scott.

There are eight section. Pick of the early action will be:

Helensburgh v Vale of Leven
Rannoch v Colquhoun United
Belleaire v Houston United
Langcraigs v Glenvale
Cambria v Weir AFC
John Street v Eaglesham
Kirkfield v Carluke Thistle

SAFN hopes to be in a position to cover all games and results moving forward.

Clubs are also being encouraged to contact Tom Scott with News, Signings and Reports.

Fraser First Round Draw Produces Top Pairing

Although forced into yet another delay due to Scottish Government restrictions there is no disputing the quality of some First-Round pairings in the Fraser Trophy. The tournament comes within the remit of the Strathclyde Evangelical Churches Amateur League, which comprises a Premier Division and Division 1 totalling no fewer than 28 clubs.

Four First Round byes have already been forthcoming – Glasgow Free, Greenbank BB, Mearns Churches and South Glasgow – but there is no question that some Division 1 teams will be looking to record a stunning top-flight result.

Are Home Church Kirkintilloch capable of creating a shock against former Premier Division champions Motherwell Kings, who also know the way to negotiate testing cup opponents?

Avendale are former Cup holders and having emerged from the ballot with ground advantage perhaps Mount Kirk may find this hurdle too high to negotiate.

Similarly, ex-Premier Champions Machan United will be out to display top form at the expense of visitors Greenbank C of S.

Full Draw:

Anniesland v Auchen Foyle
Avendale v Mount Kirk
Craighalbert v Law
Croftfoot Parish v U.C.A.
Cumbernauld v King’s Park
Dennistoun v Re:Hope
Home Church v Motherwell Kings
Houston v West Hamilton
Machan United v Greenbank C of S
Tollcross v Coatdyke
Trinity AFC v Glasgow Elm
West Glasgow v Fullarton Irvine.

Byes- Glasgow Free, Greenbank BB, Mearns Churches and South Glasgow.

Greater Glasgow Release Provisional Fixtures

Match Secretary Paul Gunn has released provisional fixtures for the Greater Glasgow Premier AFL at the end of the month. The start of the four-tier set-up has been delayed due to Covid-19 restrictions, and the hope is additional measures won’t be introduced early next month.

Here is how the list looks: for October 31. No spectators allowed.

Division 1
Calderglen v Erskine
Eaglesham B v Westerlands A
EKYM AFC v Eastwood Parkmount A
Glasgow University A v Cambria
St Patrick’s v South Lochaber

Division 2
Eastwood Parkmount B v Strathclyde University
EKRR AFC v GSC Amateurs
GSC Jordanhill v Newshot
John Street v Belleaire
Langcraigs v Dynamo EK

Division 3A
Colquhoun v Carluke Thistle
Duncanrig v Kilbarchan
GSC Amateurs Red v Mosspark Albion
Houston v Westcliff
Oban Saints v Park Sports Project

Division 3B
Boswell v Glenvale
Craigneuk v Kirkfield
Rannoch v BSC Glasgow
Vale of Leven v Ferguslie Star
Weir AFC v Pollok AFC
Westerlands GGAFC v The Lovat Arms AFC.